FAQ: E-Verify – Do I keep paper copies of the I9 Form?

Q.     Does using E-Verify for all employees eliminate the need to keep copies of documents in an I9 Form file?

A.   This response is direct from the USCIS:  If you complete I9 Forms electronically using an electronic signature, your system for capturing electronic signatures must allow signatories to acknowledge that they read the attestation and attach the electronic signature to an electronically completed I9 Form. The system must also:
1. Affix the electronic signature at the time of the transaction;

2. Create and preserve a record verifying the identity of the person producing the signature; and

3. Upon request of the employee, provide a printed confirmation of the transaction to the person providing the signature.

Employers who complete  I9 Form electronically through the e-verify system must attest to the required information in Section 2 of I9 Form. The e-verify system used to capture the electronic signature should include a method to acknowledge that the attestation to be signed has been read by the signatory.

For more information on the e-verify system or I9 Forms, visit the USCIS website.

This entry was posted in Miscellaneous and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>